48 Hours 2018 Schedule

48 hour final logo.jpg

Friday, August 10

8:30-9:00 AM Montbello Drumline, Registration, and Breakfast

9:00-9:20 AM RedLine Welcome, Arts & Venues presenting Denver's Cultural Plan, Arts in Society

9:20-9:35 AM Performance - The Movement in the Movements: From Black Power to #BLACKLIVESMATTER by Edgar Page

9:35-10:20 AM Ten Minute Talk Series

- Jill Locantore, WalkDenver, Vision Zero Community Art Project

Edica Pacha, Orenda- Impact through Inspiration

- Damon McLeese, Access Gallery, Moving from Access to Inclusion

Alison Fast, Blue Magnolia Films, Blue Magnolia Films: Crafting Community Stories

10:20-10:45 AM Break

10:45-11:30 AM Ten Minute Talk Series

- Misha Fraser, The Denver Museum of Miniatures, Dolls, and Toys, Small Statements: when the cute gets political

- Cortney Stell, Black Cube, Unearthed: Desenterrado

- Marda Kirn, EcoArts

- Megan Gafford, RedLine Resident, Science Moves Us Forward

11:30-12:00 PM Discussion/Panel

12:00-1:00 PM  Lunch - food truck in parking lot 

- Allie Beckman, Relax and Restore (2 sessions) *sign up on the door of the conference room, 5 spots available each session

1:00-1:10 PM Performance - My Dinner in Montbello by Colorado Black Arts Movement

1:15 PM-2:00 PM Workshop (45 minutes) Platteforum, Coffee with Generation Z

2:15 - 3:00 PM  Workshops - two (45 minutes)

- Andrea Thurber, Mobilize the Masses- Intro to Screen Printing for Activists

- Dawn DiPrince and Jose Ortega, El Pueblo History Museum, Co-Authoring History: Memory and Storytelling as Resistance  

3:00-3:15 PM Allie Beckman, Relax and Restore (1 session) *sign up on the door of the conference room, 5 spots available each session

3:15-4:45 PM Workshops - two (90 minutes)

- Tilt West Roundtable on "The Art and Politics of Afrofuturism" *registration required (Please email info@tiltwest.org ASAP to secure a spot. It will be capped at 30 attendees.)

- United Capoeira Association, Rhythm and Response - Capoeira, Samba and Afro-brazilian Dance *please wear clothing you can move in 

5:00 - 5:15 PM Performance - Prow, Choreographic direction: Claudia Lavista; Original Score: Jesse Manno

5:15 - 6:00 PM Book Release: Colorado Humanities & Center for the Book

6:00 - 9:00 PM ARTS& Exhibition Opening

7:00 - 8:30 PM Performance - Watching Night Falling by Control Group Productions            *leaving at 7, 7:30, and 8 pm from the project space. Please meet there during those times if you'd like to participate. 

 

Saturday, August 11

8:30-9:00 AM Coffee and Registration

9:00-9:45 AM Jessica Rogers of the Colorado Women's March - Talk and Workshop

9:50-10:40 AM Performance - The Cake: Controversy and Comedy by Curious Theater Company 

10:40-11:00 AM Break

11:00-11:15 AM Performance - Displace by the Observer Collective *please have the YouTube application downloaded on your smart phone or device 

11:15 AM-12:00 PM Ten Minute Talk Series

- Gregg Deal, Suspicious

- Ella Maria Ray, RedLine Resident, Afrofuturism in Ancient Spaces and Contemporary Times

- Zahraa Saleh, Picture Me Here 

- Q&A Session

12:00-1:00 PM Lunch 

-  Allie Beckman, Relax and Restore (2 sessions) *sign up on the door of the conference room, 5 spots available each session

1:00-1:45 PM Ten Minute Talk Series

- Catherine O’Neill Thorn, Art From Ashes, The Transformative Power of Metaphor

- Amy Jones, University of Colorado Hospital, Beyond Words: Creative Arts Therapies and Palliative Care

- Tanya Blacklight and Christine Palafox, Elsewhere Studio, Per(fume) of Prayer:  Reclaiming Shock and Sorrow

1:45 - 2:00 PM Break

- Allie Beckman, Relax and Restore (1 session) *sign up on the door of the conference room, 5 spots available each session

2:00-2:45 PM Workshop - two (45 Minutes)

- Jill Bronfman, San Francisco State University, Privacy, Art, and Borders: Moving Across Space and Time

- Anne Cunningham and Jenny Callahan 

3:00-4:00 PM Workshops -two ( 60 Minutes)

- Frank Kwiatkowski, Take the Traffic Cone

- Romero Theater Group, A Revolution is Built with Stories

4:00-5:00 PM Cocktail Hour

- Bianca Shaw interactive musical and spoken word activities

5:00-9:00 PM

- Community Dinner and In My Backyard Project presented by RedLine's Reach Studio

-The Dream Yurt Project by Eriko Tsogo and the Mongolian Cultural Center

-Mileage Allowance by Barbara Loisch

-BUFFED//GRITO: Cycles of Erasure by Alejandro Perez

-Active Investigation by Michael Workman

-The Meet Cart by Emily Hope Dobkin, Kindness Craft Collective, a project by BETTERISH

Ongoing Socially Engaged Art Projects:

Allie Beckman, Relax and Restore (during lunch and some breaks)

Denver Public Library, The Race Card Project (up for the duration of the summit)

Patti Smithsonian, Art Patches (Saturday Lunch to Evening)